« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Marie Selby Botanical Gardens, Inc.

Last Updated: 10/23/2014 12:23:06 PM

Nonprofit

Marie Selby Botanical Gardens, Inc.

Address

811 S. Palm Avenue


Sarasota, FL 34236-7726

Primary Phone

(941) 366-5731

Primary Fax

(941) 366-9807

Contact Email

info@selby.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Carol Ann Malinowski

Board Chair

Ms. Cathy Layton

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Layton and Company

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1973

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes



Overview

MISSION

 To provide an oasis of inspiration and tranquility while furthering the understanding and appreciation of plants, especially epiphytes.

VISION

To touch as many people as possible through our urban waterfront garden that is the world leader in conservation and display of epiphytes. Visitors and volunteers alike experience the Gardens’ beauty, gaining a better understanding and greater appreciation of the natural world.

 CORE VALUES

* Unparalleled displays

* Education

* Scientific excellence

* Institutional transparency

* Financial stability

GOALS

1. We will create and offer refreshing, engaging, and inspiring experiences and opportunities to all who visit and work in the Gardens.

2. We will advance scientific understanding and appreciation of plants, especially epiphytes.

3. We will offer educational and cultural programs for all ages to promote an understanding and appreciation of the natural world.

4. We will be a strong, stable, and financially sustainable organization.

5. We will strengthen our communications, marketing, and public relations efforts in order to increase the public awareness of Selby Gardens.

6. We will continue to attract, support, and treasure our staff, members, and volunteers, and ensure that they learn, thrive, and enjoy their involvement with the Gardens.

More Background

Programs

Public Gardens

Education

Botanical Study and Research

Children's Rainforest Garden

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$3,770,116

Projected Expenses

$3,772,810

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.