« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

THE MANATEE PLAYERS INC

Last Updated: 4/29/2014 9:32:05 AM

Nonprofit

THE MANATEE PLAYERS INC

Address

502 3rd Avenue West


Bradenton, FL 34205-8660

Primary Phone

(941) 749-1111

Primary Fax

(941) 896-8131

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Janene M. Witham

Board Chair

Dr Anthony T. Pizzo, Jr.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Bradenton Cardiology Center

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1951

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Overview

"To represent, enrich and promote diverse artists and art forms.  The Manatee Players, Inc. and its performance venue, Manatee Performing Arts Center, serve as a significant cultural, educational and economic resource for the Florida Gulf Coast region."

More Background

Programs

Youth Scholarships

Classroom Based Outreach

Light It Up

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,810,476

Projected Expenses

$2,916,742

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Spirit of Manatee

The Spirit of Manatee, an awards event held each February since 2006, publicly recognizes individuals and organizations for their philanthropic spirit and commitment to building a community legacy in Manatee County. The Spirit of Manatee gives Manatee Community Foundation the opportunity to share the stories of honorees who have made an impact on people, local nonprofit organizations and the community. By supporting the causes that matter most to them, all honorees have made significant investments in the present and future of Manatee County. If you would like to nominate someone for a Spirit of Manatee Award, MCF accepts nominations through November 28 each year. At the luncheon, awards are given in five categories: Young Spirit, Community Spirit, Volunteer Spirit, Leadership Spirit and Lifetime Spirit. Click here to download a nomination form from the MCF website.