« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

WOMANS EXCHANGE INC OF SARASOTA

Last Updated: 9/2/2014 8:50:48 AM

Nonprofit

WOMANS EXCHANGE INC OF SARASOTA

Address

539 S Orange Ave


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 955-7859

Primary Fax

(941) 955-0219

Contact Email

info@sarasotawex.com

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Karen Ruth Koblenz

Board Chair

Richard Gans

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Fergeson, Skipper, Shaw, Keyser, Baron & Tirabassi, P.A.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1962

Former Names

Symphony Women’s Exchange (1962)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Interior of the Woman's Exchange
Interior of the Woman's Exchange
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Woman’s Exchange Inc of Sarasota is a non-profit, tax-exempt organization with a central purpose of supporting and enriching a variety of programs for local cultural organizations. Funds for this purpose are realized through a consignment operation in which merchandise is accepted either for donation or for consignment to be sold in its store. Grants and scholarships derived from the earnings of this store are used to enrich and strengthen arts-related programs and to encourage creativity in organizations and individuals throughout the community.

More Background

Programs

GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED ANNUALLY

CONSIGNORS CAN HELP FAVORITE NONPROFITS

UNSOLD ITEMS DONATED TO LOCAL CHARITIES

CONSIGNMENT OPERATION PAYS OUT MILLIONS PER YEAR

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$3,306,078

Projected Expenses

$818,842

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Gulf Coast Gives

Gulf Coast Gives is an online charitable giving store that connects the immediate needs of local nonprofits with community members who want to help. At GulfCoastGives.org, donors can browse compelling charity projects from Boca Grande to Manatee County and make instant online donations, in any amount, to help nonprofits buy exactly what they need — like diapers for struggling families, ballet slippers for aspiring dancers, bus rides for educational field trips, and more. Fundraising appeals may last up to 45 days on Gulf Coast Gives. The site offers e-mail and social media links, so nonprofits and their supporters can raise awareness of their projects and encourage more donations. Gulf Coast Community Foundation administers Gulf Coast Gives and vets all charities on the site.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.