« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Take Stock in Children of Sarasota County

Last Updated: 12/17/2014 2:55:16 PM

Nonprofit

Take Stock in Children of Sarasota County

Address

P.O. Box 48186


Sarasota, FL 34230-5186

Primary Phone

(941) 358-4407

Primary Fax

(941) 358-4410

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mrs. Lisa Bechtold

Board Chair

Tom Sugalski

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired Business President

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1995

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Take Stock in Children provides a unique opportunity for low-income and at-risk students in Sarasota County to escape the cycle of poverty through education. We offer our students college scholarships, caring volunteer mentors, college success coaching, and hope for a better life.  Success is achieved through our innovative, multi-year program model that starts in middle school, continues through high school and includes their transition into college. Upon entry into the Take Stock program, students turn their college dream into a college plan.

More Background

Programs

Take Stock in Children of Sarasota County

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$546,000

Projected Expenses

$546,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.