« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

PINES OF SARASOTA FOUNDATION INC

Last Updated: 7/17/2014 2:42:51 PM

Nonprofit

PINES OF SARASOTA FOUNDATION INC

Address

1501 N Orange Ave.


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 955-6293

Primary Fax

(941) 953-4146

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Estelle Crawford

Board Chair

Mr. Sean McHale

Board Chair Company Affiliation

SunTrust Bank

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1990

Former Names

Sarasota Welfare Home

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Mardi Gras at Pines!
Mardi Gras at Pines!
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of Pines of Sarasota Foundation is to generate the financial support for the capital, programmatic and endowment needs of Pines of Sarasota, a nonprofit senior care campus.
 
Pines of Sarasota was founded by the Kiwanis Club of Sarasota in order to care for seniors who needed healthcare in a residential setting, but lacked financial resources. Pines has grown into an organization that provides a range of direct services for nearly 3,000 elderly and disabled seniors, preschool children and adults. 
 
Our services include long term skilled nursing care, assisted living, Alzheimer's/Dementia care, rehabilitation therapy, early childhood education, education for healthcare workers and family members and transportation services.  More than 68% of those in skilled nursing care are paid for by Medicaid.

More Background

Programs

Skilled Nursing and Alzheimer's Dementia Care

Assisted Living Facility

Child Care and Learning Center

Education Institute

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,200,000

Projected Expenses

$541,000

View Financial Details


Share |