« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

FRIENDS OF SARASOTA COUNTY PARKS INC

Last Updated: 12/16/2014 4:28:32 PM

Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF SARASOTA COUNTY PARKS INC

Address

234 Nippino Trl East
Unit 101

Nokomis, FL 34275-

Primary Phone

(941) 275-9397

Primary Fax

Contact Email

President@FOSCP.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Terry Redman

Board Chair

Mr. Terry Lee Redman, Sr.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired community volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2003

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Overview

To promote, enhance and maintain community support for Sarasota County parks and public recreational lands through marketing, fundraising, activities, projects and volunteer efforts.

More Background

Programs

Tribute Recognition Program. Benches, Trees, Fish plaques & Pavers

Legacy Trail Extension Feasibility Study

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$36,500

Projected Expenses

$36,500

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.