« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

SARASOTA IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS INC

Last Updated: 7/17/2014 3:42:43 PM

Nonprofit

SARASOTA IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS INC

Address

PO Box 15653


Sarasota, FL 34277-1653

Primary Phone

(941) 924-2505

Primary Fax

(941) 346-3170

Contact Email

smatthes@aol.com

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Elise Matthes

Board Chair

Ms. Elise M. Matthes

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Sarasota in Defense of Animals

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1989

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Sumner "Matt" Matthes with SDA Rescued Animals
Sumner "Matt" Matthes with SDA Rescued Animals
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Mission Statement:

   To provide a forum for the protection of animals and the operation of a 10-acre “ no-kill” animal sanctuary  for lifetime care of up to 300 domestics including dogs, cats, ducks, geese, swans, cows, horses, pigs, chickens, rabbits and horses that are deemed un-adoptable.  The policy is no breeding, no trading, no selling, and no killing until humane euthanasia is the last resort.   

 

More Background

Programs

Animal Sanctuary

Feral & Free-roaming Cat Clinic

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$124,000

Projected Expenses

$139,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.