« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

WILDLIFE INC

Last Updated: 8/22/2014 2:58:55 PM

Nonprofit

WILDLIFE INC

Address

PO Box 1449


Anna Maria, FL 34216-

Primary Phone

(941) 778-6324

Primary Fax

(941) 778-4282

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Gail Straight

Board Chair

Mr. Edward John Straight

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Wildlife, Inc.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1990

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Crested Caracara
Crested Caracara
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Our mission:
  • We provide treatment and care for injured and orphaned wildlife with the goal of returning all native species back to the environment.
  • We provide audience-centered, content-specific classes and workshops for schools, and interested civic and public groups, using non-releasable "education birds" and customized materials.
  • Through our educational workshops our goal is to heighten awareness and promote discussion of rational trade-offs between the needs of the natural and human environments in an era of rapid change.

More Background

Programs

Elementary and Secondary Education Programs

Information Wildlife Booth at Festivals

Special programs

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$0

Projected Expenses

$100,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.