« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Sarasota-Manatee Association For Riding Therapy Inc

Last Updated: 8/26/2014 3:49:44 PM

Nonprofit

Sarasota-Manatee Association For Riding Therapy Inc

Address

4640 County Rd 675 E


Bradenton, FL 34211-9600

Primary Phone

(941) 322-2000

Primary Fax

(941) 761-6974

Contact Email

gail@smartriders.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Gail Clifton

Board Chair

John Barnott

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Manatee County Gov't, Dept. of Building & Dev.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1987

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Enriching the lives of people with special needs through therapeutic horse-related programs. 

At SMART, we strive to improve the quality of the lives of our SMART Riders and their families through therapeutic horseback riding, carriage driving and equine assisted activities. Through respectful partnerships with our horses, we create an environment that promotes a life of inclusion, respect, growth and independence.

More Background

Programs

Therapeutic Horseback Riding, Carriage Driving and Equine Assisted Activities

Horsepower for Veterans and Their Families

Hope Reins!

Horse Sense Literacy Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$258,337

Projected Expenses

$258,337

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.