« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF SARASOTA COUNTY

Last Updated: 9/12/2014 3:15:23 PM

Nonprofit

HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF SARASOTA COUNTY

Address

PO Box 1632


Sarasota, FL 34230-

Primary Phone

(941) 364-9076

Primary Fax

Contact Email

hsosc1@gmail.com

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Howard Rosenthal

Board Chair

Howard Rosenthal

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1977

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Overview

The Mission of the Historical Society of Sarasota County is to
**foster public awareness of the rich historical heritage of Sarasota county and the state of Florida,
**encourage inquiry and research into this history,
**promote collection and preservation of memorabilia,
**develop broader appreciation of its historical communities, and
**protect its historic sites and structures.

More Background

Programs

Conversations at The Crocker

Historic LeBarge Cruises

Narrated Historic Downtown Trolley Tours

ANNUAL PIONEER DAY

ORAL HISTORY FILMS

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$45,000

Projected Expenses

$55,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.