« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

EASTER SEALS SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC

Last Updated: 8/8/2014 4:04:27 PM

Nonprofit

EASTER SEALS SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC

Address

350 Braden Ave


Sarasota, FL 34243-

Primary Phone

(941) 355-7637

Primary Fax

(941) 358-3069

Contact Email

lwaldo@easterseal.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. William Laddison Waldo, CPA, MBA

Board Chair

Ms. Rose-Anne Frano, Esq

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Williams Parker Harrision Dietz & Getzen

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1956

Former Names

Sarasota County Chapter of Florida Society for Crippled Children and Adults (1945)

Manatee County Chapter of Florida Society for Crippled Children and Adults (1946)

Manatee-Sarasota Crippled Children's Clinic (1946)

Happiness House Clinic and School (1947)

Happiness House, Inc., a Clinic & School for Crippled Children and Adults (1952)

Happiness House Rehabilitation Center, Inc (1965)

Easter Seal Society of DeSoto Manatee, and Sarasota Counties, Inc. (1985)

Easter Seal Society of Southwest Florida, Inc. (1998)

Easter Seals/MARC Southwest Florida, Inc. (1999)

Easter Seals Southwest Florida, Inc. (2001)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

Help my abilities shine!
Help my abilities shine!
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Easter Seals Southwest Florida provides quality lifespan services to children and adults with developmental disabilities such as autism, spina bifida, Down syndrome, cerebral palsy, and sensory processing disorders.  Operating in Manatee and Sarasota counties, Easter Seals Southwest Florida creates solutions that change lives for children, adults and families with developmental disabilities through high quality therapeutic, educational and support services. Our mission is to ensure that each person we serve reaches his or her full potential and enjoys life to the fullest.

More Background

Programs

Life Skills Development

Vocational Introduction and Preparation (VIP) Academy

Project Rainbow Children’s Respite

Children’s Therapy

The Lily School for Child Development

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,779,757

Projected Expenses

$2,778,138

View Financial Details


Share |