« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

HUMANE SOCIETY OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC

Last Updated: 4/29/2014 3:22:30 PM

Nonprofit

HUMANE SOCIETY OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC

Address

2331 15th St


Sarasota, FL 34237-

Primary Phone

(941) 955-4131

Primary Fax

(941) 955-3715

Contact Email

kdorman@hssc.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Kristi Dorman

Board Chair

John Compton

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Norton Hammersley

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1952

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Humane Society of Sarasota County provides abandoned pets with compassionate care and shelter while promoting responsible pet ownership and securing permanent homes.

More Background

Programs

Adoptions

Pet Pantry Program

K-9 Obedience Training

Volunteer

Humane Education

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,100,000

Projected Expenses

$1,360,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.