« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Meals On Wheels of Sarasota County Inc

Last Updated: 7/18/2014 10:13:37 AM

Nonprofit

Meals On Wheels of Sarasota County Inc

Address

421 N Lime Ave


Sarasota, FL 34237-

Primary Phone

(941) 366-6693

Primary Fax

Contact Email

terry@mowsrq.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Terence E. McGannon

Board Chair

Tess Koncick

Board Chair Company Affiliation

community volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1972

Former Names

Community Mobile Meals of Sarasota County, Inc (2012)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Overview

Meals On Wheels of Sarasota, Inc. delivers nutritious meals to persons in need in the Sarasota community, who are unable to provide or prepare a meal for themselves in their homes. 

More Background

Programs

Meals on Wheels - Sarasota

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$150,000

Projected Expenses

$500,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.