« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

HEALTHY START COALITION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC

Last Updated: 11/20/2014 8:51:35 AM

Nonprofit

HEALTHY START COALITION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC

Address

1750 17th St.
Bldg A

Sarasota, FL 34234-

Primary Phone

(941) 373-7070 x301

Primary Fax

(941) 373-7073

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Shon A Ewens

Board Chair

Catherine Kitty Cranor

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1997

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Our mission is to improve the health and well-being of pregnant women, infants, and young children. 

The future of Sarasota County rests in the ability of the next generation to become productive citizens and talented leaders.  Babies who are born healthy have the greatest chance to reach these goals.
Our professional-level Care Coordinators, Educators, Counselors, and others work in public-private partnership with local maternal-child health care facilities and social service agencies to provide, guide and monitor our risk-based system of care to those at risk, and provide community education and awareness through programs and social media.
 
We are the only non-profit organization in Sarasota County with the broad responsibility to assess maternal-infant-child needs every five years and respond with a targeted action plan for prioritizing and meeting the needs of at-risk pregnant women, infants and new parents.  A variety of risk factors, many of which cross all income levels, races, and ethnicities, can lead to poor pregnancy health, harm to the developing fetus, or increased vulnerability of newborns and infants to poor health, development, or even infant death.  Healthy Start's prenatal and infant risk screening processes help identify those who may need our help.

More Background

Programs

Healthy Start

MomCare

Save My Life

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,430,154

Projected Expenses

$1,358,272

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.