« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

SARASOTA BAY WATCH INC

Last Updated: 2/7/2014 1:03:46 PM

Nonprofit

SARASOTA BAY WATCH INC

Address

Bay Preserve
331 Palmetto Avenue

Osprey, FL 34229-

Primary Phone

(941) 918-2700

Primary Fax

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Larry Stults, Ph.D., J.D.

Board Chair

Capt. Rusty Chinnis

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Rusty Chinnis Contractor, Inc.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2008

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Riverview HS and SBW partner to clean up the bay
Riverview HS and SBW partner to clean up the bay
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Sarasota Bay Watch is a grass-roots, non-profit, citizen-based organization dedicated to preserving and restoring Sarasota Bay's ecosystem through education and citizen participation.

More Background

Programs

Scallop and Other Species Restoration

Habitat Restoration

Education Programs

Seawall and Reef Fisheries Enhancement

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$37,000

Projected Expenses

$51,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.