« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

FLORIDA STUDIO THEATRE INC

Last Updated: 5/21/2014 12:18:32 PM

Nonprofit

FLORIDA STUDIO THEATRE INC

Address

1241 North Palm Ave


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 366-9017

Primary Fax

(941) 955-4137

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Richard Hopkins

Board Chair

Mr. Dennis McGillicuddy

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1973

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Now in its 40th season, FST continues to grow by staying focused on the its mission and remaining true to its founding principles: 

  1. To make theatre accessible and affordable to as many people as possible, 
  2. To present theatre that challenges with as much gusto as it entertains, 
  3. To create a public forum for the issues of our day that will foster positive change in our community and beyond, and
  4. To operate within and for the public trust.

More Background

Programs

The Mainstage

The Cabaret

WRITE A PLAY

Education

New Play Development

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$5,354,995

Projected Expenses

$5,354,995

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

Legacy of Valor

Legacy of Valor is a campaign created by The Patterson Foundation that rallies our community to honor veterans, inspire patriotism and pass freedom on. A mosaic of more than 100 community partnerships educate and focus the community to use time, talent and treasure to honor veterans and their families.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.