« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Sarasota Area Sports Alliance, Inc

Last Updated: 3/4/2015 8:52:40 AM

Nonprofit

Sarasota Area Sports Alliance, Inc

Address

1661 Ringling Blvd.
P.O. Box 663

Sarasota, FL 34230-

Primary Phone

(941) 232-8710

Primary Fax

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Nick Mavrikas

Board Chair

Nick Mavrikas

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Comfort Suites, Clark Road

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2005

Former Names

Sarasota Area Sports Authority, Inc. (2012)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Making a Difference for Students
Making a Difference for Students

Overview

The mission of the Sarasota Area Sports Alliance, Inc., a 501(c)(3), non-profit organization, is to promote awareness and development of sports and athletes in Sarasota and Manatee Counties. This mission is primarily achieved through hosting community outreach events, providing scholarships to student-athletes, and connecting donors with recipients.

More Background

Programs

SASA Scholarship Program

SASA Sports Luncheons & "Spotlights"

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$20,100

Projected Expenses

$20,100

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Spirit of Manatee

The Spirit of Manatee, an awards event held each February since 2006, publicly recognizes individuals and organizations for their philanthropic spirit and commitment to building a community legacy in Manatee County.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.