« Back to Search Results
All information is provided voluntarily by nonprofit organizations. This organization has declined to update its profile at this time. Profile information must be updated at least once a year to retain REVIEWED status.

ROSKAMP INSTITUTE INC

Last Updated: 4/24/2013 2:49:30 PM

Nonprofit

ROSKAMP INSTITUTE INC

Address

2040 Whitfield Avenue


Sarasota, FL 34243-

Primary Phone

(941) 752-2949

Primary Fax

(941) 752-2948

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Michael Mullan, MD, PhD

Board Chair

Mr. Robert Roskamp

Board Chair Company Affiliation

CEO, Roskamp Management Company, LLC

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2011

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of the Roskamp Institute, Inc. is to conduct scientific research to discover safe and effective new drug therapies to successfully treat diseases of the mind and to promote healthy aging.

More Background

Programs

Drug and Nutraceutical Discovery and Development

Brain Injury Research

Roskamp Institute Clinic - Neurology Clinic, Memory Screening, Clinical Trials

Education and Outreach - PhD Program and High School Students

Biotechnology research "incubation"

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$5,550,000

Projected Expenses

$5,550,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.