« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

COMMUNITY YOUTH DEVELOPMENT OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC

Last Updated: 10/21/2014 5:12:49 PM

Nonprofit

COMMUNITY YOUTH DEVELOPMENT OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC

Address

4430 Beneva Rd


Sarasota, FL 34233-

Primary Phone

(941) 922-5126

Primary Fax

Contact Email

info@cydonline.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Karen Bogues

Board Chair

Sandi Stewart

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2010

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Vision of Community Youth Development (CYD) is "Youth Make Positive Choices."  CYD believes that young people will make positive choices if given the opportunity and support from adults.

The Mission Statement :  "Community Youth Development empowers youth as leaders in service to their community."

Youth develop skills and gain confidence they will use for a lifetime through activities that benefit the community. 

More Background

Programs

STAR Leadership Training

Social Development Programs

SRQVolunteen

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$412,556

Projected Expenses

$412,556

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.