« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

SEA TO SHORE ALLIANCE

Last Updated: 10/20/2014 5:17:06 PM

Nonprofit

SEA TO SHORE ALLIANCE

Address

4411 Bee Ridge Rd. # 490


Sarasota, FL 34233-

Primary Phone

(727) 954-3390

Primary Fax

(727) 954-3390

Contact Email

info@sea2shore.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. James A. Powell

Board Chair

James White, Esq.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

No affiliation

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2008

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Through research, education and conservation, Sea to Shore Alliance works to protect threatened marine species such as sea turtles, manatees and right whales, and to improve the health and productivity of coastal environments for the benefit of people and marine life. 

More Background

Programs

Manatee Rehabilitation Partnership: Ensuring Adaptation and Survival to the Wild

Caribbean Manatee Conservation

NESTS- Neighbors Ensuring Sea Turtle Survival

Protecting Florida's Springs

Florida Manatee Conservation

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$985,000

Projected Expenses

$945,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.