« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Sarasota Opera Association, Inc.

Last Updated: 5/9/2014 4:48:21 PM

Nonprofit

Sarasota Opera Association, Inc.

Address

61 North Pineapple Avenue


Sarasota, FL 34236-

Primary Phone

(941) 366-8450

Primary Fax

(941) 955-5571

Contact Email

info@sarasotaopera.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Richard Russell

Board Chair

Mr. Donald Worthington

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1961

Former Names

Asolo Opera Guild (1983)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Sarasota Opera's 2011 production of Puccini's "Madama Butterfly."
Sarasota Opera's 2011 production of Puccini's "Madama Butterfly."

Overview

Sarasota Opera's mission is to produce world-class opera true to the vision of the composer to entertain, enrich, and educate communities in southwest Florida, as well as patrons from across the state and around the world.

More Background

Programs

Sarasota Youth Opera

Studio & Apprentice Artist Program

Outreach & Education Programs

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$7,530,000

Projected Expenses

$7,228,000

View Financial Details


Share |