« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

MIRACLE LEAGUE OF MANASOTA INC

Last Updated: 11/11/2014 3:57:02 PM

Nonprofit

MIRACLE LEAGUE OF MANASOTA INC

Address

8466 N. Lockwood Ridge Rd. #344
c/o Robert H Mitchell

Sarasota, FL 34243-

Primary Phone

(941) 225-2966

Primary Fax

(941) 866-0636

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Laura Tellor

Board Chair

Mr. William Mark Nickles

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Capstan Financial Consulting Group

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2008

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of the Miracle League of Manasota (MLM) is to provide the opportunity for children and adults with special needs a chance to experience playing baseball in a league-based environment. With a specially designed rubber turf field, MLM can make dreams come true for everyone who desires to play ball just like their brothers, sisters and peers. Anyone with special needs of any type who wishes to play baseball now has the chance to do so.

More Background

Programs

Baseball for children and adults who have special needs

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$87,850

Projected Expenses

$71,600

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.