« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

FLORIDA WEST COAST RESOURCE CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

Last Updated: 12/12/2014 12:46:52 PM

Nonprofit

FLORIDA WEST COAST RESOURCE CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

Address

PO Box 110664


Bradenton, FL 34211-

Primary Phone

(941) 792-0985

Primary Fax

Contact Email

info@fwcrcd.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Todd Underhill

Board Chair

Todd Underhill

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Underhill Ranch

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1999

Former Names

Gamble Creek Farm, Parrish (2013)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Sunday's Market
Sunday's Market
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of the Florida West Coast RC&D is to promote and create a sustainable local food and agriculture economy.

 

VISION: Keeping Agriculture in the Community with consideration to the conservation, development and utilization of natural resources, improvement of the general level of economic activity, and the enhancement of the environment and standard of living

 

MISSION: To Create an Entrepreneurial Local Food and Agriculture Economy while working to maintain and improve surface and groundwater quality, the quality of life in the communities we serve, and maintaining, improving, and sustaining native habitats in our area.

 

Working towards keeping agriculture in the community in the following four mission area elements: land conservation, water management, community development, and environmental enhancement.

 

The Florida West Coast Resource Conservation and Development (RC&D) Council is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization working to create entrepreneurial local food and agriculture economies in Hillsborough, Manatee, Pinellas and Sarasota counties. Florida West Coast RC&D was formed in 1999 by a group of community leaders to improve the quality of life in their community. In 2005 the organization focused on local food and sustainable agriculture to address a gap in local services.

 
The initial group of community leaders that formed the not-for-profit Florida West Coast RC&D Council also submitted an application to the US Department of Agriculture to receive assistance through the RC&D program under the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS). The application for designation of the Florida West Coast RC&D Area, covering Hillsborough, Manatee, Pinellas, and Sarasota Counties was approved by the USDA in 2000. The control of the RC&D Council rests with the local Board of Directors that focus on local priorities the RC&D Council remains independent as a non-profit 501c(3). There are nearly 400 independently operated RC&Ds around the country.

More Background

Programs

Geraldson Community Farm Barn Usage

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$250,000

Projected Expenses

$240,000

View Financial Details


Share |

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.