« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

GIRLS INCORPORATED OF SARASOTA COUNTY

Last Updated: 4/5/2014 11:44:48 AM

Nonprofit

GIRLS INCORPORATED OF SARASOTA COUNTY

Address

201 S Tuttle Ave


Sarasota, FL 34237-

Primary Phone

(941) 366-6646

Primary Fax

(941) 366-4617

Contact Email

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Robin Rose

Board Chair

Sherry Watts

Board Chair Company Affiliation

The Renewal Point

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1979

Former Names

Girls Club (1989)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

Girls Inc. Girls
Girls Inc. Girls
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Girls Incorporated of Sarasota County is a nonprofit youth organization that equips girls in grades K –12 with the skills and knowledge they need to be “Strong, Smart and Bold” in 3
key areas:

  • Academic Achievement
  • Health and Fitness
  • Life Skills

The Girls Inc. educational experience focuses on the development of the “whole girl” to help them successfully navigate gender, economic and social barriers and grow into healthy, educated and economically independent adults, prepared employees, and strong and ethical leaders.

More Background

Programs

Girls Incorporated of Sarasota County Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,206,620

Projected Expenses

$1,099,726

View Financial Details


Share |