« Back to Search Results
All information is provided voluntarily by nonprofit organizations. This organization has declined to update its profile at this time. Profile information must be updated at least once a year to retain REVIEWED status.

CROWLEY MUSEUM AND NATURE CENTER INC

Last Updated: 12/10/2014 1:28:29 PM

Nonprofit

CROWLEY MUSEUM AND NATURE CENTER INC

Address

16405 Myakka Rd


Sarasota, FL 34240-

Primary Phone

(941) 322-1000

Primary Fax

Contact Email

info@crowleyfl.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Laney Poire

Board Chair

Robert Kluson, PhD

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Sarasota County Extension/IFAS

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1974

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

To facilitate the enjoyment and understanding of Southwest Florida nature and history, to foster responsible stewardship, and to promote environmental awareness.

More Background

Programs

Crowley Folk School

A Day in the Life of A Florida Pioneer

Sustainable Ag

Primitive Camping

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$62,000

Projected Expenses

$79,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

EdExploreSRQ.com

EdExploreSRQ is a web-based search platform that is transforming the way Sarasota County teachers, principals and parents identify and learn about experiential learning opportunities available in our area. Featuring hundreds of offerings by local nonprofits and individual teaching artists, each EdExploreSRQ "exploration" is reviewed and approved by school district staff to ensure connections to educational standards.

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY, INC. IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE (1-800-HELP-FLA) OR FROM THE WEBSITE: WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF EACH CONTRIBUTION IS RECEIVED BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY. REGISTRATION #SC-02471.