« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

SUNCOAST PARTNERSHIP TO END HOMELESSNESS INC

Last Updated: 6/17/2014 3:03:38 PM

Nonprofit

SUNCOAST PARTNERSHIP TO END HOMELESSNESS INC

Address

1750 17th Street
Building K-1

Sarasota, FL 34234-

Primary Phone

(941) 955-8987 x102

Primary Fax

(941) 209-5595

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mrs. Leslie Brown Loveless

Board Chair

Commissioner Carolyn Mason

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Sarasota County Commission

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2005

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No


Overview

The mission of the Suncoast Partnership to End Homelessness is to prevent and end homelessness by uniting the communities of Manatee and Sarasota counties through engagement and collaboration with business and civic leaders, service providers, faith-based organizations, advocates, concerned citizens and people who are homeless or at risk of homelessness.  By engaging all sectors in planning and implementation of projects, there will be solutions that improve the quality of life for all citizens. We are guided by the following principles in fulfilling its mission:

 

 

  • Community-wide engagement is vital to achieving this mission, and all parties must be treated with respect and dignity;
  • Streamlining and integrating processes across the continuum is critical;
  • Coordination of resources will maximize services and reduce duplication.
  • Community members must have a voice through committees and work groups 
  • Safe, decent affordable housing for low and moderate income households must be a priority if homelessness is to be eliminated.

 

More Background

Programs

Homeless Services Continuum of Care

Sarasota Coalition, Homeless Committee

HMIS (Homeless and at-risk Management Information System

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$355,957

Projected Expenses

$349,802

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Spirit of Manatee

The Spirit of Manatee, an awards event held each February since 2006, publicly recognizes individuals and organizations for their philanthropic spirit and commitment to building a community legacy in Manatee County. The Spirit of Manatee gives Manatee Community Foundation the opportunity to share the stories of honorees who have made an impact on people, local nonprofit organizations and the community. By supporting the causes that matter most to them, all honorees have made significant investments in the present and future of Manatee County. If you would like to nominate someone for a Spirit of Manatee Award, MCF accepts nominations through November 28 each year. At the luncheon, awards are given in five categories: Young Spirit, Community Spirit, Volunteer Spirit, Leadership Spirit and Lifetime Spirit. Click here to download a nomination form from the MCF website.