« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

SARASOTA AUDUBON SOCIETY INC

Last Updated: 7/28/2014 12:29:51 PM

Nonprofit

SARASOTA AUDUBON SOCIETY INC

Address

PO Box 52132


Sarasota, FL 34232-

Primary Phone

(941) 724-1709

Primary Fax

(941) 359-9988

Contact Email

info@sarasotaaudubon.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms Jeanne Dubi

Board Chair

Ms Jeanne Dubi

Board Chair Company Affiliation

none

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1989

Former Names

Sarasota Bird Club (1952)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

Yes

Sandhill Crane Landing
Sandhill Crane Landing
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Dedicated to the protection and enjoyment of birds, wildlife and the environment.

More Background

Programs

Beach Nesting Bird Project

Eagle Watch program

Celery Fields Explorers program.

Bird-A-Thon

Bird Naturalist Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$61,696

Projected Expenses

$61,696

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Spirit of Manatee

The Spirit of Manatee, an awards event held each February since 2006, publicly recognizes individuals and organizations for their philanthropic spirit and commitment to building a community legacy in Manatee County. The Spirit of Manatee gives Manatee Community Foundation the opportunity to share the stories of honorees who have made an impact on people, local nonprofit organizations and the community. By supporting the causes that matter most to them, all honorees have made significant investments in the present and future of Manatee County. If you would like to nominate someone for a Spirit of Manatee Award, MCF accepts nominations through November 28 each year. At the luncheon, awards are given in five categories: Young Spirit, Community Spirit, Volunteer Spirit, Leadership Spirit and Lifetime Spirit. Click here to download a nomination form from the MCF website.